Making the world a better place, one goat at a time.

ODGA Premier Youth Program

The ODGA sponsors the Premier Youth Program to recognize our younger members for their outstanding accomplishments and to help spread the word about dairy goats with Ohio youth. Monetary awards are presented to the winner of each age division at the ODGA Fall Conference (do not need to be present to win, however, points are given for attending).

The ODGA Premier Youth Program is open to Youth who are Ohio residents and members of ODGA. Age Divisions are based on the youth's 4H age as of January 1st. The divisions will be broken  down as follows: 8 to 10 year olds; 11 to 12 year olds; 13 to 14 year olds; 15 to 16 year olds; and 17 to 18 year olds. An extra award will be given to the overall highest points winner.

Those participating are required to complete the ODGA Premier Youth Application. The 2020 Applications will be available later next year.

2019 Premier Youth Awards

11 & 12 Year Old Age Division
1st Place -- Derek Zeiter

15 & 16 Year Old Age Division
1st Place -- Lauren Gottfriend
2nd Place -- Arika Zeiter

Over All Age Division
Lauren Gottfried

2019 ODGA Best in State Futurity winner Cathy Walters receiving her award from Futurity Chair Mellissa Saylor at the 2019 ODGA Conference in Columbus, Ohio on The Ohio State University campus.
Lauren Gottfried the 2019 ODGA Overall Youth Premeir award winner (also the 15 & 16 age Division winner) receiving her award from ODGA Vice President Jacob Copelin. 

2018 Premier Youth Awards

11 & 12 Year Old Age Division
1st Place -- Derek Zeiter
13 & 14 Year Old Age Division
1st Place -- Arika Zeiter
Over All Age Division Winner -- Arika Zeiter

2017 Premier Youth Awards

Age 8-10
1st Place – Laken Dye
Age 11-12
1st Place – Hunter Dye
Age 13-14
1st Place – Arika Zeiter
Age 15-16
1st Place - Heather Cade
Overall Winner – Heather Cade

2016 Premier Youth Awards

Age 8-10
1st Place – Derrick Frakes
2nd Place – Derek Zeiter
Age 11-12
1st Place – Arika Zeiter
Age 13-14
1st Place – Katelynn Tindall
Age 15-16
1st Place – Seth Blake
Overall Winners – TIED - Seth Blake & Katelynn Tindall

2017premier1
2017premier2

2015 Premier Youth Awards

Age 8-10
1st Place – Hunter Dye
Age 11-12
1st Place – Arika Zeiter
Age 13-14
1st Place – Heather Cade
Age 15-16
1st Place – Alexandra Stewart
Age 17-18
1st Place – BreAnn McFarland
Overall Winner –

2014 Premier Youth Awards

Age 11-12
1st Place – Heather Cade
2nd Place – Katelynn Tindall
Age 13-14
1st Place – Alexandra Stewart
Age 15-16
1st Place – Abby Rossiter
Age 17-18
1st Place – Jonathan Roe
Overall Winner – Heather Cade

2013 Premier Youth Awards

Age 8-10
1st Place – Heather Cade
Age 15-16
1st Place – Shi'Anne Whitman
Age 17-18
1st Place – McKinley Roll
Overall Winner – Heather Cade

2012 Premier Youth Awards

Age 8-10
1st Place – Heather Cade
Age 11-12
1st Place – Drew Buroker
Age 13-14
1st Place – Samantha Starcher
Age 15-16
1st Place – McKinley Roll
Overall Winner – Heather Cade

2011 Premier Youth Awards

Age 8-10
1st Place – Heather Cade

Ages 11-12

1st Place – Drew Buroker

2nd Place – Samatha Starcher

3rd Place – Cassidy Buell

Age 15-16
1st Place – McKinley Roll

Age 17-18
1st Place – Ashley Siferd

Overall winner – McKinley Roll

2010 Premier Youth Awards

Age 8-10
1st Place – Drew Buroker

Age 13-14
1st Place – McKinley Roll

Age 17-18
1st Place – Grant Harris

Overall winner – Drew Buroker

2009 Premier Youth Awards

Age 8-10
1st Place – KoltonBaer

Age 13-14
1st Place – Auston Hale

Age 15-16
1st Place – Ashley Siferd

Overall winner – Ashley Siferd

2008 Premier Youth Awards

Age 13-14
1st Place – Phillip Bigler

Age 15-16
1st Place – Ashley Siferd

Age 17-18
1st Place – Christy Lucas

Overall winner – Christy Lucas

2007 Premier Youth Awards

Age 11-12
1st Place – Phillip Bigler

Age 13-14
1st Place – Ashley Siferd

Age 15-16
1st Place – Aaron McPherson

Age 17-18
1st Place – Christy Lucas

Overall winner – Christy Lucas